Attorneys  Promote Your Business
Attorneys
ProMatch
Directory
Cost Report
  More Services

Section 5: Citizenship by Registration






(1) Subject to the provisions of this section and such other conditions and restrictions as may be prescribed, the Central Government may, on an application made in this behalf, register as a citizen of India any person not being an illegal migrant who is not already such a citizen by virtue of the Constitution or of any other provision of this Act if he belongs to any of the following categories, namely,

(a) a person of Indian origin who is ordinarily resident in India for seven years before making an application for registration;

(b) a person of Indian origin who is ordinarily resident in any country or place outside undivided India;

(c) a person who is married to a citizen of India and is ordinarily resident in India for seven years before making an application for registration;

(d) minor children of persons who are citizens of India;

(e) a person of full age and capacity whose parents are registered as citizens of India under clause (a) of this sub-section or sub-section (1) of section 6;

(f) a person of full age and capacity who, or either of his parents, was earlier a citizen of independent India, and has been residing in India for one year immediately before making an application for registration;

(g) a person of full age and capacity who has been registered as an overseas citizen of India for five years, and who has been residing in India for one year before making an application for registration.

For the purposes of clauses (a) and (c), an applicant shall be deemed to be ordinarily resident in India if

(i) he has resided in India throughout the period of twelve months immediately before making an application for registration; and

(ii) he has resided in India during the eight years immediately preceding the said period of twelve months for a period of not less than six years.

For the purposes of this sub-section, a person shall be deemed to be of Indian origin if he, or either of his parents, was born in undivided India or in such other territory which became part of India after the 15th day of August, 1947.

(2) No person being of full age shall be registered as a citizen of India under sub-section (1) until he has taken the oath of allegiance in the form specified in the Second Schedule.

(3) No person who has renounced, or has been deprived of, his Indian citizenship or whose Indian citizenship has terminated, under this Act shall be registered as a citizen of India under sub-section (l) except by order of the Central Government.

(4) The Central Government may, if satisfied that there are special circumstances justifying such registration, cause any minor to be registered as a citizen of India.

(5) A person registered under this section shall be a citizen of India by registration as from the date on which he is so registered; and a person registered under the provisions of clause (b) (ii) of article 6 or article 8 of the Constitution shall be deemed to be a citizen of India by registration as from the commencement of the Constitution or the date on which he was so registered, whichever may be later.

(6) If the Central Government is satisfied that circumstances exist which render it necessary to grant exemption from the residential requirement under clause (c) of sub-section (1) to any person or a class of persons, it may, for reasons to be recorded in writing, grant such exemption.



Be the first to find this article helpful.

About the Author

Pravin Gupta, IndiaNet Consultants
D-19, NDSE-1, New Delhi
New York, NY 10007
911124654365

If you would like to re-print this article, please contact the author.
Find Immigration Attorneys
Request a Consultation

Related Topics

Business and Corporate Attorneys
Family Law and Divorce Attorneys
Criminal Law Attorneys
Immigration Law Services
Civil Law & Litigation Attorneys
Obtaining a Green Card Through Marriage
Applying for a green card through marriage to a United States citizen is a swift way in...

As the H-1B Visa is Dismantled, Indian Immigrants Look to the EB-5 Visa
The H-1B visa program will soon be changing. President Trump has stated that he will...

DACA Students Qualify for In-State Tuition
As long as they meet Virginia's domicile requirement, students living in Virginia...

Popular News Anchor Arrested For Alleged Shoplifting
News Anchor takes leave of absence after being arrested for shoplifting.

Man Awarded $500,000 After Shoplifting
A Long Islnd attorney relates a true story that seems stranger than fiction.

Find Immigration Attorneys

Other Related Topics

Donald Sterling Saga
The NBA intends to force Donald Sterling to sell the Clippers.

Teen Driver Car Accidents Increase with Earlier School Start Times
Studies show there is a direct connection to an increase in car accidents involving...

Three Things You Should Never Say To The IRS
IRS/Tax Lawyer Jeffrey T. Jones discusses how you must be very careful about what you...

What Damages Can You Recover In A Personal Injury Case
Personal Injury Lawyer Jeffrey T. Jones discusses eight damages that could be recovered...

We help people rebuild their lives after a personal injury.
Our personal injury attorneys get the settlement you need to recover financially from an...

Editorial Disclaimer: The views expressed in articles published on this website are those of the authors alone. They do not represent the views or opinions of this website or its staff. The articles on this site do not constitute a recommendation or endorsement with respect to any views, company, or product. Authors affirm that article submissions are their original content or that they have permission to reproduce.

Free Cost Estimates   |   Attorneys Directory   |   Attorneys Cost Report   |   Free Business Listing



Home   |   Articles & Videos   |   Affiliates   |   Networking Groups   |   Search by Category   |   Professionals

Terms of Use   |   Privacy   |   About Us   |   Contact Us   |   Member Login

©2003-2018 - VentureStreet, LLC

Join Our Business Network